Imprimer

evolving planning Bass'2008 30 oct to 2 nov

Écrit par Thierry Barbé.

  • 31 oct 2008:  Morning:     Each artist plays 50 minutes in 3 different halls

                                      - 10h               ./. - Zenino -  Thouseau
                                      - 11h               Tellin - Bocle - Instalation Octobasse
                                      - 12h           
Dalla Torre - Van de Geyn - Araque

                            
1h pm lunch in the restaurant of the conservatory

                    Afternoon:  Each artist plays 50 minutes in 3 different halls
                                      - 2h30             Hauta-Aho - Kerecki - Marillier
                                      - 3h30             Styffe - Buronfosse - Dinaut
                                      - 4h30             Kurtz - Tchamitchian - Hoock -
                                      - 5h30             Engels - Sturm and Jackie Allen -
Bradetich
                                      - 6h30            ./.-  Paradzik - ./.

                           7h 20 dinner in the conservatory
                          
                   Evening  unique concert
                                   8h30                  Furio Di Castri, Orchestre de contrebasses, Dubost, Bradetich.


  • 1 november 2008: Morning:  Each artist plays 50 minutes in 3 different halls

                                          - 10h         Bennetzen - Bardy - Bad Boys  ( Murray, Ohron, Stoops, Sharpe)
                                          - 11h          Myron - Knific - Bad Boys ( Murray, Ohron, Stoops, Sharpe)
                                          - 12h          Cannon - Leandre - Bad Boys ( Murray, Ohron, Stoops, Sharpe)

                             
1h pm lunch in the restaurant of the conservatory


                    Afternoon:  Each artist plays 50 minutes in 3 different halls
                                      - 2h30            Bagovska - Rufus Reid Master Class - Barbé
                                      - 3h30            Nagashima - Florent - Alcaraz and Faucher
                                      - 4h30          
Morton - Helias Master class - Black
                                      - 5h30            Gannett - Golsby - Bass'in trio
                                      - 6h30             Marc Helias

                           7h 20 dinner in the conservatory m
                          
                   Evening  unique concert
                                   8h30                  Benita, Goury, Rotaru.

  • 2 november 2008: Morning:  Each artist plays 50 minutes in 2 different halls

                                          - 10h          Papavasiliou - Erhard indian music
                                          - 11h          Celea - Erhard indian music -
                                          - 12h          Ibraghimov - Stochl

                            
1h pm lunch in the restaurant of the conservatory

                    Afternoon:   2h30 pm  unique prizes winners ceremony concert

                                                            International Paris Bass'2008 Festival Ensemble ( F. Pertzborn)
                                                           ( Hummel, Tabakov)
                                                            "100 bass"Youth double bass orchestras plays Regana,.. ( dir Sarah Quatrehomme, Emilie Postel-Vinay)
                                                            Carré de Basses ...

  • Mini bass competition:

 on sat 1 november 2008:  Morning:       9h to 1 pm reheasals with pianists
                                          afternoon:     2h pm  competitions for  all 4 sections in 4 rooms, 4 jurys.

  • All young participants on sunday 2 november: Rehearsal for "100 Bass" ensembles in the morning at 9h.

 

  • Public Master classes:  from 31 to 2 with participants of the competition or on demand, Salon Vinteuil.

                                            from 10h to 1 pm  and 2h30 to 6h30pm, each 50 mn  

                                                            31: Ettorre, Bocini, De Groot,  Araque, Ellison, Rabbath, Styffe

                                                            1 nov:  Bradetich, Paradzik,Barre Phillips, Kurtz,Murray,  Knific, Myron, Ohron

                                                            2 nov:   Morton , Nagashima, Papavassiliou                                                                

 

  • Conferences:   31 october  10h Rabbath Film "Bach à la quarte"

                                          11h to 1h  Sturm Rabbath DVD
                                           2h30 pm  Pertzborn conference DAP project +Video Ile of Man
                                           3h30        Gerold Genssler
                                           4h30        T  Schiegnitz:  conference on  "
The double basses of the Musikinstrumenten-Museum Berlin"

                       1 november  10h          Kurtz
                                          11h            Kerecki D'addario
                                           12h          G. Engels education in Venezuella
                                           2h30 pm  Lagercrantz Colour strings
                                           3h30        Jean-Loup Dehant studies
                                           4h30        Marthe Moinet
                                                        
                         2 november 11h         Paul Brun History of the double bass
                        

  •  3 november 2008:

                               7h pm Foyer  Theâtre du  Chatelet   Paris

 

                              « DES HAUTS ET DES BASSES »  CONCERT PRESTIGE

                                                       " Bass'2008 OFF"

                                 -Renaud Garcia-Fons (db)  and Claire Antonini ( théorbe).
                                 - Barre Philips (db) and David Philips (db) duet
                                 -Jackie Allen ( vocals), Hervé Sellin ( piano) et Hans Sturm ( db).

                                   Pause- Bar

                                 -Thierry Barbé (cb) and Isabelle Olivier (harp).
                                - Rufus reid( db), Peter Ind ( db), Herve Sellin ( piano)
                               - Riccardo Del Fra Quartet   ( Bruno Ruder piano, Julien Loutelier drums, Remy Dumoulin sax.)